Skip to product information
1 of 1

Khan Hing Tong Herbs & Goods

Prepared Aconite (Radix Aconiti Preparata) - 制川乌 (Zhi Chuan Wu)

Prepared Aconite (Radix Aconiti Preparata) - 制川乌 (Zhi Chuan Wu)

Regular price $29.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $29.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Names: Prepared Aconite, Processed Sichuan Aconite Main Root  

Scientific Name: Radix Aconiti Preparata

Chinese Names: (zhì chuān wū) 制川乌

Zhi Chuan Wu Properties

Taste Temperature Entering Meridians
Acrid
Bitter
Hot
Very Toxic
Liver
Spleen
(Heart)

Common Uses of Zhi Chuan Wu in Traditional Chinese Medicine: 

  • Expels Wind-Dampness, disperses Cold, warms and activates the channels and stops pain
  • Reduces swellings, induces ulceration and dispels putrefication

  • Treats unconsciousness caused by Phlegm Stagnation
CONTRAINDICATIONS
  • Contraindicated during pregnancy.
  • Contraindicated for those with Yin Deficiency.
  • Contraindicated for those with Yang Excess.
  • Contraindicated for those with pain caused by Heat.
  • Do not take this herb unprepared
INCOMPATIBILITIES
  • Incompatible with Bul. Fritillariae Chuan Bei Mu and Zhe Bei Mu.
  • Incompatible with Fr. Trichosanthis Gua Lou.
  • Incompatible with Rz. Pinelliae Preparatum Zhi Ban Xia.
  • Incompatible with Rz. Bletillae Bai Ji.
  • Incompatible with Rx. Ampelopsis Bai Lian.
HERB/DRUG INTERACTIONS
  • Those who have a history of cardiovascular disorders or are taking antiarrhythmic medicines such as quinidine, procainamide (Pronestyl), disopyramide (Norpace), flecainide (Tambocor), propefanone (Rythmol) and amiodarone (Cordarone) should take this herb with extreme caution.

Net Weight: 16 oz / 1 lb


Disclaimer & Precautions: This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Use Chinese herbs or herbal extracts with caution. Professional advice is suggested. In TCM, Chinese herbs are often combined in the context of formulas to enhance each other's desirable action and to minimize any potential side effect. Consult a professional if you are pregnant or are taking any prescription medications or Western medications as it can cause interference or have a strong effect on the body. Loose, whole herbs may vary from pictures due to its natural form and cut. Bag packaging may also differ as we source from multiple sources to ensure we have product on hand. All will have labels indicating scientific name, Chinese name, and weight.

View full details